New

Calathea Orbifolia

£6.00

In StockIn StockOut of stock
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

We love the striking leaves of the calathea family, and the Orbifolia is no exception! They can tolerate low to bright indirect light, but need slightly higher humidity to keep them happy. Pot size: 6cm Length: 15cm Please note you may not receive the exact plant pictured, but one of a similar size and condition. Spring/Summer Autumn/Winter Can tolerate low to bright indirect light, although... Read more

Out of stock
SKU: N/A

We love the striking leaves of the calathea family, and the Orbifolia is no exception! They can tolerate low to bright indirect light, but need slightly higher humidity to keep them happy.

Pot size: 6cm

Length: 15cm

Please note you may not receive the exact plant pictured, but one of a similar size and condition.

Spring/Summer Autumn/Winter
Can tolerate low to bright indirect light, although you may lose some variegation in lower light environments. Medium to bright indirect light - winter sun isn't as strong so it's best to provide them with a little more light.
Water when the top inch or so of soil has dried out.
Cut back on watering in the winter months.
Prefers slightly warmer temperatures and slightly higher humidity.
Try to avoid any drastic changes in temperature - keep away from cold draughts and central heating.
Feed once every couple of weeks throughout the growing season. Do not feed in Autumn and Winter unless the plants is still actively growing.


Common Name:
Prayer Plant

Scientific Name: Calathea orbifolia

Family: Marantaceae

Origin: South America

Toxicity: Non-toxic to humans and animals.

Soil: Standard potting soil mixed with perlite, or equivalent, for good drainage.

Repotting: It's best to repot at the beginning of Spring when the plant has become rootbound - once every two years or so.

Propagation: These plants can be propagated by root division when repotting the mother plant.

Common problems: Inconsistent watering can cause leaves to turn yellow and develop brown spots. And make sure to keep an eye out for spider mites!

Care Tips: Place your plant on a tray of pebbles and water to increase humidity - or if you have a few Calathea you can group them together for a similar effect.

Fun Fact: These get their 'Prayer Plant' nickname from the way their foliage moves throughout the day - you can see incredible time lapse videos online!

Other varieties: White Fusion, Makoyana, Pinstripe

Please note these are general guidelines based on our experience with these plants - care should be altered based on individual home environments. 

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Calathea Orbifolia

£6.00