Sansevieria Laurentii - Variegated Snake Plant

£19.50

In StockIn StockOut of stock
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Snake plants are classic for a reason - they're incredibly easy to care for and are very unique looking! They can survive in low to bright indirect light and should only be watered when the soil is completely dry. Pot size: 14cm Height: 55cm Please note you may not receive the exact plant pictured, but one of a similar size and condition. Spring/Summer Autumn/Winter... Read more

Out of stock
SKU: N/A


Snake plants are classic for a reason - they're incredibly easy to care for and are very unique looking! They can survive in low to bright indirect light and should only be watered when the soil is completely dry.

Pot size: 14cm

Height: 55cm

Please note you may not receive the exact plant pictured, but one of a similar size and condition.

Spring/Summer Autumn/Winter
Low to bright indirect light.
As little more light as winter sun is not as strong.
Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings.
Cut back on watering in the winter months.
Can tolerate average household temperatures and humidity. Try to keep away from draughts and central heating.
Feed once a month or so in the growing season. Do not feed in autumn or winter unless the plant is still actively growing.


Common Name:
Variegated Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's Tongue

Scientific Name: Sansevieria laurentii

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Africa

Toxic: Toxic to humans and animals.

Soil: Standard potting mix with perlite or equivalent mixed in for added drainage.

Repotting: It's best to repot at the beginning of Spring when the plant has outgrown it's pot.

Propagation: These can be propagated by root division when repotting the mother plant.

Common problems: Overwatering can easily cause root rot and leaf yellowing.

Care Tips: Give the leaves a wipe every now and then to help your plant breathe and to keep pests at bay.

Fun Fact: Unlike most plants, sansevieria perform a different type of photosynthesis that means they release oxygen at night rather than during the day!

Please note these are general guidelines based on our experience with these plants - care should be altered based on individual home environments. 

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Sansevieria Laurentii - Variegated Snake Plant

£19.50